Click Here To Visit The Official Olivers Mount Racing Website

History of Individual Class Lap Records

Below is the history of the individual class lap records for the Oliver’s Mount circuit, since racing began at the very first meeting in September 1946.

In what was arguably Scarborough’s greatest race meeting in September 1972, when all of the top riders in the world appeared, new records were established in every category :

125cc Chas Mortimer (Yamaha) 2m 13.8, 64.94 mph
250cc Jarno Saarinen (Yamaha) 2m 03.6, 70.30 mph
350cc

Jarno Saarinen (Yamaha)

1m 59.8, 72.53 mph (Course Record)

500cc Giacomo Agostini (MV Agusta) 2m 01.2, 71.69
750cc

Tony Jefferies (750 Triumph)
& Peter Williams (750 John Player Norton)

2m 01.4, 71.57 mph
2m 01.4, 71.57 mph

Sidecars

Klaus Enders & Ralf Englehardt (500 BMW)

2m 05.6, 69.18 mph

Today, there are too many categories for every class lap record to be broken at a single meeting.

A number of riders have also recorded class lap records in more than one category but none more so than the great all-rounder Ian Lougher, who so far during his illustrious record breaking Scarborough racing career, has held class lap records in the 125cc, 250cc/350cc, 600cc and 1000cc Production classes.

From 1955 to the early 1980’s all the top names in sidecar racing appeared at the circuit and during the 1976 International 1000cc Sidecar event the class lap record was broken no less than 23 times, by the top four competitors, Mac Hobson , Jeff Gawley, Dick Greasley and Clyde Gough. At the end of the race the record stood to Mac Hobson having lopped a massive 4.8 seconds off the previous mark.

In 1981, the Open Class sidecar event was withdrawn from racing at the circuit in the interest of safety, as the 750cc outfits had become too wide and powerful for the narrow confines of the twisty 2.4 mile track. Over the next couple of years a new Formula II class was developed predominantly with Scarborough in mind, using less powerful 350 two-stroke power-plants and narrower outfits, it was accepted nationally by the ACU allowing sidecar racing to return to the Mount for the 1984 season.

Isle of Man TT specialist Nick Crowe is the current Formula II sidecar class lap record holder with a speed of 77.078 mph, set at the September 2008 meeting with Mark Cox in the chair of his 600 LCR Honda outfit, which, despite the addition of Farm Bends to the circuit, is over 13.6 mph faster than the original Formula II record set by Roy Hanks in April 1984.

Leicestershire's Craig Hallam has the distinction of having held the Formula II sidecar class lap record as both a driver and a passenger.

Below is the history of class lap records at the Oliver's Mount circuit:

September 1946 (1st National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

350cc

Denis Parkinson

348 Norton

2m 44.0

55.50 mph

 

Peter Goodman

348 Velocette

2m 44.0

55.50 mph

500cc

Syd Barnett

490 Norton

2m 33.0

57.49 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

May 1947 (2nd National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Ken Bills

248 EMC

3m 01.0

48.61 mph

350cc

Dave Whitworth

348 Velocette

2m 36.4

56.24 mph

 

September 1947 (3rd National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Maurice Cann

248 Moto Guzzi

2m 47.0

52.67 mph

500cc

Syd Barnett

496 Norton

2m 32.4

57.71 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

Sidecars

Ernest Walker / F Walker

499 Norton

3m 04.6

47.58 mph

 

July 1948 (4th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

1000cc

George Brown

Vincent 998 HRD

2m 31.8

57.94 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

July 1949 (5th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

J.G. Darbishire

BSA

3m 39.4

39.65 mph

 

September 1949 (6th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

500cc

Geoff Duke

499 Works Norton

2m 31.6

58.09 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

July 1950 (7th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Johnny Hogan

123 BSA

3m 29.6

41.96 mph

250cc

Cecil Sandford

Taylor Velocette

2m 43.4

53.82 mph

350cc

Syd Barnett

Bates Norton    

2m 33.0

57.49 mph

500cc  

Ted Andrew

H & A Norton    

2m 25.4

60.48 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

September 1950 (8th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Maurice Cann

248 Moto Guzzi

2m 37.4

56.14 mph

350cc

Geoff Duke

499 Norton       

2m 27.4

59.63 mph

500cc

Geoff Duke

348 Norton       

2m 20.8

62.46 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

July 1951 (9th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Johnny Hogan

123 BSA

3m 19.0

44.40 mph

 

September 1951 (1st International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Tommy Wood

248 Moto Guzzi

2m 37.4

56.14 mph

Equals 250cc Lap Record

 

 

 

350cc

Jack Brett

348 Works Norton

2m 24.6

61.10 mph

500cc

Bill Doran

499 Works AJS

2m 17.4

64.31 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

July 1952 (10th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Johnny Hogan

123 Works EMCPuch

3m 08.8

46.80 mph

 

July 1953 (11th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Fron Purslow

125 MV Agusta

2m 59.2

49.31 mph

 

September 1953 (3rd International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Fergus Anderson

246 Moto Guzzi

2m 34.4

57.23 mph

 

July 1954 (12th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Maurice Cann

125 Mondial

2m 42.0

53.64 mph

250cc

Dave Chadwick

248 Reg DeardenVelocette

2m 28.8

58.39 mph

 

Maurice Cann

248 Moto Guzzi

2m 28.8

58.39 mph

350cc

Phil Carter

348 Norton

2m 16.8

63.52 mph

500cc  

Phil Carter

499 Norton

2m 14.6

64.55 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

Sidecars

Pip Harris / H Mikos

499 Norton

2m 34.8

56.13 mph

 

September 1954 (4th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Bill Lomas

125 Bill Webster MV Agusta

2m 38.4

54.86 mph

250cc

Karl Lottes [Germany]

249 DKW         

2m 24.4

60.17 mph

 

Dave Chadwick 

249 Reg DeardenVelocette

2m 24.4

60.17 mph

350cc

John Surtees

348 Norton

2m 16.0

63.89 mph

500cc

Geoff Duke

494 Works Gilera

2m 09.8

66.94 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

July 1955 Cock o’ the North (13th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Sidecars

Jackie Beeton / Charlie Billingham

499 Norton

2m 31.6

57.32 mph

500cc FIII Cars

Cliff Allison

499 Cooper Norton

2m 18.6

62.69 mph

 

September 1955 (5th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

350cc

John Surtees

348 Works Norton

2m 13.8

64.95 mph

500cc

Geoff Duke

493 Works Gilera

2m 05.4

69.29 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

Sidecars

Willi Faust [Germany] / Karl Remmert[Germany]

492 BMW         

 

2m 22.0

 

61.19 mph

 

September 1956 (6th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Dave Chadwick

203 MV Agusta

2m 23.0

60.76 mph

 

June 1957 Cock o’ the North (15th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

John Surtees    

250 NSU

2m 22.0

61.19 mph

 

Dave Chadwick

203 MV Agusta

2m 22.0

61.19 mph

 

September 1957 (7th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Dave Chadwick

203 MV Agusta

2m 22.0

61.19 mph

Equals 250cc Lap Record

 

 

 

 

June 1958 Cock o’ the North (16th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

150cc

Fron Purslow

124 Ducati

2m 33.8

56.57 mph

 

September 1958 (8th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Dave Chadwick

203 MV Agusta

2m 22.0

61.19 mph

Equals 250cc Lap Record

 

 

 

 

June 1959 Cock o’ the North (17th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

175cc

Johnny Hogan

MV Agusta

2m 34.8

56.13 mph

250cc

Mike Hailwood

248 Ecurie SportiveMondial

2m 18.0

62.96 mph

350cc

Mike Hailwood

348 Ecurie Sportive Norton

2m 10.2

66.74 mph

 

September 1959 (9th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Mike Hailwood

248 Ecurie SportiveMondial

2m 11.6

66.03 mph

Sidecars

Florian Camathias[Switzerland] / HilmarCecco [Switzerland]

500 BMW

 

2m 20.2

 

61.98 mph

 

May 1960 Cock o’ the North (18th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

350cc

Mike Hailwood

348 Ecurie Sportive AJS     

2m 09.6

67.05 mph

500cc

Alan Shepherd  

496 Monty & Dudley Ward Matchless

2m 05.4

69.29 mph

Equals Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

September 1962 (12th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

350cc

Dan Shorey

348 AJS

2m 09.4

67.25 mph

500cc

Peter Middleton

499 Norton

2m 05.0

69.51 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

Sidecars

Florian Camathias[Switzerland] / Harry Winter

500 BMW

 

2m 18.0

 

62.96 mph

 

June 1964 Cock o’ the North (25th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

50cc

Charlie Mates

50 Jim Pink Honda

2m 50.0

51.11 mph

 

September 1964 (14th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Alan Shepherd  

123 MZ

2m 18.2

62.87 mph

250cc

Alan Shepherd  

246 MZ

2m 10.2

66.74 mph

 

June 1965 Cock o’ the North (27th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

350cc

Dan Shorey

350 Norton

2m 09.0

67.36 mph

 

George Buchan

350 Smith Norton

2m 09.0

67.36 mph

 

September 1965 (15th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Alan Shepherd

125 MZ

2m 17.2

63.33 mph

500cc

John Cooper

500 Wragg Norton

2m 03.8

70.18 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

Sidecars

Fritz Scheidegger[Switzerland / John Robinson

492 BMW

 

2m 16.0

 

63.89 mph

 

August 1967 (17th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Sidecars

Helmut Fath[Germany] / WolfgangKalauch [germany]

498 URS4

 

2m 14.4

 

64.65 mph

 

September 1970 (20th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Barry Sheene

125 Suzuki

2m 15.4

64.17 mph

250cc

John Cooper

250 Wragg Yamsel

2m 06.4

68.74 mph

350cc

Tony Jefferies

349 Yamaha

2m 04.8

69.62 mph

750cc

Tony Jefferies   

750 CommandoMetisse

2m 04.4

69.85 mph

Sidecars

Siggi Schauzu[Germany] / PeterRutterford [Germany]

BMW

 

2m 14.0

 

64.84 mph

 

July 1971 (32nd National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

350cc

Steve Machin

350 Padgett Yamaha

2m 03.4

70.41 mph

            Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

September 1971 (21st International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Steve Machin

124 Yamaha

2m 15.0

64.36 mph

250cc

Derek Chatterton

246 Chat Yamaha

2m 06.2

68.85 mph

 

July 1972 (33rd National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

750cc

Tony Jefferies

750 Triumph 3

2m 03.6

70.30mph

 

September 1972 (22nd International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Chas Mortimer

Sarome Yamaha

2m 13.8

64.94mph

250cc

Jarno Saarinen [Finland]

Arwidson Yamaha

2m 03.6

70.30 mph

350cc

Jarno Saarinen [Finland]

Arwidson Yamaha

1m 59.8

72.53 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

500cc

Giacomo Agostini[Italy]

Works MV Agusta3

2m 01.2

71.69 mph

750cc

Tony Jefferies

750 Triumph 3

2m 01.4

71.57 mph

 

Peter Williams

750 John Player Norton

2m 01.4

71.57 mph

Sidecars

Klaus Enders [Germany] / RolfEngelhardt [Germany]

500 BMW

 

2m 05.6

 

69.18 mph

 

September 1973 (23rd International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Jack Machin

Sumac

2m 13.6

65.04 mph

250cc

Steve Machin

Sondel Yamaha

2m 02.6

70.87 mph

350cc

Mick Grant

John Davidson Yamaha

1m 58.2

73.51 mph

 

Charlie Williams

Johnson Yamaha

1m 58.2

73.51 mph

500cc

Barry Sheene

Suzuki GB

1m 58.4

73.39 mph

750cc

Mick Grant

750 John Player Norton

1m 58.0

73.64 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

July 1974 Cock o’ the North (35th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Austin Hockley 

Granby Yamaha

2m 11.8

65.93 mph

250cc

Austin Hockley 

Granby Yamaha

2m 00.2

72.29 mph

350cc

Mick Grant

John Davidson Yamaha

1m 57.2

74.14 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

500cc

Steve Machin

352 Yamaha

1m 57.6

73.89 mph

 

September 1974 (24th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Austin Hockley

Granby Yamaha

2m 10.8

66.43 mph

Sidecars

Mac Hobson / Jack Armstrong

750 Ham Yamaha

2m 04.6

69.74 mph

 

September 1975 (25th International Gold Cup Jubilee)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Chas Mortimer

Danfay Yamaha

1m 59.8

72.53 mph

500cc

Phil Read         

500 MV Agusta 4

1m 55.6

75.16 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

750cc

Mick Grant

750 Boyer Kawasaki

1m 56.4

74.65 mph

 

Steve Manship

525 Manchester Yamaha

1m 56.4

74.65 mph

 

July 1976 Cock o’ the North (37th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

350cc

John Webb

Yamaha

1m 56.8

74.39 mph

750cc

Steve Manship

499 Manchester Yamaha

1m 54.8

75.69 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

Sidecars

Jeff Gawley / Kenny Birch

700 Medley Yamaha

2m 03.6

70.30 mph

 

September 1976 (26th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Chas Mortimer  

Sarome Yamaha

1m 59.0

73.02 mph

350cc

Eddie Roberts

Maxton Yamaha

1m 54.0

76.22 mph

500cc

Barry Sheene

Works Suzuki

1m 50.8

78.42 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

750cc

Mick Grant

750 Boyer Kawasaki

1m 50.8

78.42 mph

Equals Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

4-Stroke

Jake Ellerker

496 Seeley

2m 11.8

65.93 mph

Sidecars

Mac Hobson / StuCollins

700 Ham Yamaha

1m 58.8

73.14 mph

 

July 1977 Cock o’ the North (38th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Clive Horton

Brader Maico

2m 09.8

66.94 mph

250cc

Austin Hockley

Granby Yamaha

1m 56.6

74.52 mph

350cc

Alan Stewart

PA Yamaha

1m 53.8

76.35 mph

4-Stroke

Bill Clark

810 Seeley

2m 05.4

69.29 mph

 

Mel Farrer

748 Trident

2m 05.4

69.29 mph

Sidecars

Jeff Gawley / Kenny Birch

750 Castrol Yamaha

1m 58.8

73.14 mph

Equals Sidecar Lap Record

 

 

 

 

September 1977 (27th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Per-Edward Carlson [Sweden]

Morbidelli

2m 07.6

68.09 mph

250cc

Eero Hyvarinen[Finland]

Yamaha

1m 56.5

74.58 mph

350cc

Steve Kibble

Johnson Yamaha

1m 52.9

76.96 mph

750cc

Barry Sheene

653 Works Suzuki

1m 48.4

80.16 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

Sidecars

Werner Schwarzel[Germany] / Andreas Huber [Germany]

ARO Teppichboden

1m 55.6

75.16 mph

500cc Production

Tony Smith

400 Yamaha

2m 09.0

67.36 mph

 

July 1978 Cock o’ the North (40th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc Production

Phil Usher

Yamaha

2m 19.0

62.51 mph

750cc Production

Stephen Trasler

Triumph Bonnieville

2m 11.4

66.13 mph

1000cc Production

Fred Riley

864 BlanchardDucati

2m 03.4

70.41 mph

 

June 1979 Cock o’ the North (42nd National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Charlie Williams

Maxton Yamaha

1m 55.3

75.36 mph

250cc Production

Frank Raw

246 Suzuki

2m 13.3

65.18 mph

500cc Production

Phil Usher

400 Yamaha

2m 06.1

68.91 mph

 

Lloyd Jackson

398 Yamaha

2m 06.1

68.91 mph

750cc Production

Ian Austin

748 Suzuki

2m 07.4

68.20 mph

1300cc Production

Mick James

1000 Hands Suzuki

2m 02.7

70.81 mph

 

 

September 1979 (29th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Bam Carlson [Sweden]

MBA

2m 01.6

71.46 mph

250cc

Graeme McGregor [Australia]        

Beale Yamaha

1m 54.2

76.09 mph

350cc

Steve Tonkin

Dennis Pratt Yamaha

1m 51.0

78.28 mph

500cc

Mick Grant

500 Suzuki

1m 48.9

79.79 mph

750cc

Barry Sheene

680 Texaco Heron Suzuki

1m 47.2

81.05 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

TT Formula 1

Roger Marshall

997 Beale Honda

1m 48.8

79.86 mph

Sidecars

Dick Greasley / JohnParkins

750 Busch Yamaha

1m 53.8

76.35 mph

 

April 1980 International

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Sidecars

Dick Greasley / JohnParkins

750 BardsleyYamaha

1m 52.7

77.09 mph

 

July 1980 Cock o’ the North (43rd National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

350cc

Phil Mellor

Granby Yamaha

1m 50.6

78.56 mph

500cc Classic

Clive Watts

499 Cowles Matchless

2m 02.0

71.22 mph

 

September 1980 (30th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Steve Tonkin

Dennis Pratt Cotton

1m 52.7

77.10 mph

750cc

Barry Sheene   

750 Akai Yamaha

1m 47.2

81.05 mph

Equals Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

September 1981 (31st International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Steve Tonkin

Randle Armstrong

1m 51.4

78.00 mph

350cc

Graeme McGregor [Australia]        

Beale/Granby Yamaha

1m 49.4

79.42 mph

500cc

Steve Parrish

498 Mitsui Yamaha

1m 47.1

81.13 mph

750cc

Barry Sheene

498 Akai Yamaha

1m 46.2

81.82 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

July 1982 Cock o’ the North (47th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

80cc

Steve Patrickson

50 Kreidler

2m 26.7

59.23 mph

 

July 1983 Cock o’ the North (49th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

350cc Classic

Malcolm Wheeler

344 Aermacchi

2m 10.5

66.58 mph

Twin Cylinder

Bob Smith

850 Weslake

1m 54.5

75.89 mph

 

September 1983 (33rd International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc TT FII

Phil Mellor

347 Padgett Yamaha

1m 54.8

75.69 mph

 

April 1984 Ken Redfern Trophy (50th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

80cc

Jamie Lodge

Suzuki

2m 20.3

61.93 mph

FII Sidecars

Roy Hanks / Neil Shelton

350 Yamaha

2m 17.1

63.38 mph

 

July 1984 Cock o’ the North (51st National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Tony Smith

MBA

2m 03.0

73.23 mph

250cc

Paul Tinker

Randle Armstrong

1m 51.4

78.00 mph

Equals 250cc Lap Record

 

 

 

250cc Classic

Stewart McDiarmid

250 Suzuki

2m 15.6

64.08 mph

Twin Cylinder

Tony Rutter

748 Ducati

1m 52.5

77.24 mph

 

Trevor Nation

748 Cagiva

1m 52.5

77.24 mph

FII Sidecars

Dave Saville / Dave Hall

350 Sabre Yamaha

2m 07.7

68.04 mph

 

April 1985 Ken Redfern Trophy (52nd National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

FII Sidecars

Dave Saville/Dave Hall

350 Derbyshire Yamaha

2m 04.6

69.74 mph

 

Eddy Wright / Bernie Wright

350 Windle

2m 04.6

69.74 mph

 

July 1985 Cock o’ the North (53rd National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

80cc

Steve Mason

Huvo Casal

2m 13.0

65.33 mph

125cc

James Whitham

MBA

2m 00.0

72.41 mph

250cc Single Cylinder

Chris Hopes

250 Yamaha

2m 06.0

68.96 mph

500cc Single Cylinder

Bob Newby

500 Mullarney Manx

2m 01.5

71.51 mph

 

September 1985 (35th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

80cc

Ian McConnachie

Krauser

2m 05.9

69.01 mph

125cc

James Whitham

MBA

1m 56.5

74.58 mph

750cc Superstock

Graeme McGregor [Australia]        

749 Suzuki

1m 49.4

79.42 mph

750cc TT F1

Graeme McGregor [Australia]        

750 Suzuki

1m 48.6

80.01 mph

 

Trevor Nation

750 Suzuki

1m 48.6

80.01 mph

750cc Production

Phil Mellor

750 Suzuki

1m 56.3

74.71 mph

1500cc Production

Brian Morrison

908 Kawasaki

1m 56.7

74.46 mph

 

Vince Field

908 Kawasaki

1m 56.7

74.46 mph

FII Sidecars

Joe Heys / Ray Burns

350 Yamaha

2m 03.0

70.64 mph

 

July 1986 Cock o’ the North (55th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Carl Fogarty

Yamaha

1m 49.3

79.50 mph

1000cc

Trevor Nation

500 RG Suzuki

1m 46.0

81.97 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

250cc Single Cylinder

Chris Hopes

Yamaha

2m 04.7

69.68 mph

250cc Classic

Les Trotter

TR 250 Suzuki

2m 14.9

64.41 mph

350cc Classic

Steve Crawford

341 Honda

2m 09.1

67.30 mph

FII Sidecars

Eddy Wright / IanMarchant

350 Yamaha

2m 01.2

71.69 mph

 

September 1986 (36th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc TT FII

Steve Hislop

347 Yamaha

1m 52.2

77.44 mph

 

Graeme McGregor  [Australia]        

600 Bimota

1m 52.2

77.44 mph

TT F1

Kenny Irons

750 Loctite Yamaha

1m 46.8

81.36 mph

750cc Superstock

Phil Mellor

750 Suzuki

1m 47.6

80.75 mph

750cc Production

Trevor Nation

750 Suzuki

1m 50.1

78.92 mph

1300cc Production

Phil Mellor

1100 Suzuki

1m 50.9

78.35 mph

 

April 1987 Ken Redfern Trophy (56th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Super II

Steve Hislop

347 Yamaha

1m 52.5

77.24 mph

 

July 1987 Cock o’ the North (57th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Andy Machin

Spondon Rotax

1m 48.2

80.30 mph

250cc Classic

Dennis Batchelor           

Aermacchi

2m 14.5

64.60 mph

350cc Classic

Chris Thomas

K4 Honda

2m 06.6

68.63 mph

500cc Classic

Dave Pither

G50 Seeley

1m 59.7

72.59 mph

 

Chris Turner

G50 Seeley

1m 59.7

72.59 mph

1000cc Classic

Bill Swallow

860 Gleve Ducati

1m 58.3

73.45 mph

 

September 1987 (37th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Super II

Steve Hislop

347 Yamaha

1m 49.5

79.35 mph

1300cc Super 1

Roger Marshall 

1080 Heron Suzuki

1m 46.1

81.89 mph

1300cc 

Roger Marshall

1080 Heron Suzuki

1m 45.5

82.36 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

1300cc Production

Brian Morrison  

1100 ShirlawsSuzuki

1m 50.6

78.56 mph

FII Sidecars

Andre Witherington / John Jackson

350 Yamaha

2m 00.4

72.17 mph

 

April 1988 Ken Redfern Trophy (58th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc Senior Stock

Gary Thrush

Honda

1m 51.8

77.72 mph

1300cc Production

Dean Ashton

1100 Suzuki

1m 49.7

79.20 mph

 

July 1988 Cock o’ the North (59th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc Classic

Les Trotter

TR 250 Suzuki

2m 12.6

65.53 mph

FII Sidecars

Andre Witherington / John Jackson

350 Yamaha

1m 59.5

72.71 mph

 

September 1988 (38th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

Kevin Mitchell

Yamaha

1m 47.8

80.60 mph

350cc

Steve Hislop

247 Honda

1m 48.3

80.23 mph

250cc Junior Stock

Mike Edwards

Yamaha

2m 10.6

66.53 mph

600cc Senior Stock

James Whitham

Suzuki

1m 50.5

78.63 mph

 

Phil Mellor

Suzuki

1m 50.5

78.63 mph

750cc TT F1

James Whitham

750 Suzuki

1m 45.4

82.43 mph

1100cc TT Production

James Whitham

750 Suzuki

1m 49.2

79.57 mph

1100cc

James Whitham

750 Suzuki

1m 45.3

82.52 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

July 1989 Cock o’ the North (61st National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc Classic

John Lenton

TD1C Yamaha

2m 09.0

65.49 mph

 

Dave Kershaw   

TD1C Yamaha

2m 09.0

65.49 mph

Twin Cylinder

Mark Ward

888 Ducati

1m 52.3

77.37 mph

 

September 1989 (39th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Ian Lougher

Honda  

1m 55.3

75.36 mph

350cc

Carl Fogarty     

250 Honda

1m 47.8

80.60 mph

240cc-400cc

Carl Fogarty

250 Honda

1m 47.3

80.98 mph

600cc Supersport

Dean Ashton

Yamaha

1m 49.0

79.72 mph

1000cc

Carl Fogarty

750 RC30 Honda

1m 45.1

82.67 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

FII Sidecars

Dave Saville / RichardCrossley

350 Sabre Yamaha

1m 57.8

73.76 mph

 

July 1990 Cock o’ the North (63rd National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Single Cylinder

Steve Ruth

500 Harris CR Honda

2m 00.5

72.11 mph

 

September 1990 (40th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Rob Orme

Honda

1m 55.1

75.49 mph

400cc Supersport

Steve Carter

250 Kawasaki

1m 55.7

75.10 mph

600cc Supersport

Steve Cull

Yamaha

1m 47.1

81.12 mph

FII Sidecars

Eddy Wright

350 Yamaha

1m 56.9

74.32 mph

  

The Farm Bends complex was introduced to the circuit for the start of the 1991 season, with its roller coaster combination of right-left-right bends increasing the circuit length from 2.4136 to 2.43 miles, resulting in greater times and slower speeds.

 

May 1991 (64th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Stuart Nicholls

Honda

2m 03.5

70.83 mph

350cc

Mark Westmorland

Yamaha

1m 56.2

75.28 mph

400cc Supersport

David Jefferies

250 Suzuki

2m 03.2

71.01 mph

600cc Supersport

Geoff Baldock

Honda

1m 57.8

74.26 mph

1300cc 

Dean Ashton

750 Yamaha

1m 53.2

77.28 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

Single Cylinder

Wayne Lamb

500 KX Kawasaki

2m 03.5

70.83 mph

1000cc Thunderbikes

Dave Martin

998 Saxon Motodd

2m 00.7

72.48 mph

FII Sidecars

Andre Witherington / John Jackson

350 Padgett Yamaha

2m 06.6

69.10 mph

 

July 1991 Cock o’ the North (65th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Twin Cylinder

David Jefferies

851 Ducati

1m 57.9

74.20 mph

 

September 1991 (41st International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Robert Dunlop

Honda

1m 59.0

73.51 mph

250cc/350cc

Ian Lougher

Yamaha

1m 52.8

77.55 mph

 

Robert Dunlop

Yamaha

1m 52.8

77.55 mph

 

Mark Westmorland

Yamaha

1m 52.8

77.55 mph

600cc Supersport

Mark Linscott

Yamaha

1m 55.9

75.48 mph

750cc

Mark Linscott

750 Yamaha

1m 51.9

78.18 mph

 

Nick Jefferies

750 Honda

1m 51.9

78.18 mph

1300cc

Mark Linscott

750 Yamaha

1m 51.2

78.67 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

July 1992 Cock o’ the North (67th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

750cc Classic

Dave Pither

750 Triumph

2m 09.0

67.81mph

Open Classic

John Cronshaw

499 Unity BSA

2m 08.2

68.24 mph

Forgotten Era Sidecars

Mark Kay / RichardBattisson

832 MV Agusta

2m 27.7

59.23 mph

 

September 1992 (42nd International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

400cc Supersport

Brian Reid

400 Yamaha

1m 59.8

73.02 mph

750cc  

James Whitham

750 Suzuki

1m 49.4

79.96 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

250cc Classic

Bob Jackson

250 TR Suzuki

2m 10.0

67.29 mph

500cc Classic

John Cronshaw

499 Unity BSA

2m 07.0

68.88 mph

FII Sidecars

Craig Hallam / Mike Wynn

350 Yamaha

2m 03.0

71.12 mph

 

July 1993 Cock o’ the North (69th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc Supersport

Chris Pool

Honda

1m 55.5

75.74 mph

350cc Classic

Bob Newby       

349 Manx Norton

2m 14.5

65.04 mph

500cc Classic

Bob Heath

497 Seeley

2m 04.1

70.49 mph

 

John Cronshaw

499 Unity BSA

2m 04.1

70.49 mph

Single Cylinder 

Steve Ruth

660 Harris Yamaha

2m 03.2

71.01 mph

Senior Forgotten Era

Chris Palmer

500 RG Suzuki

2m 02.1

71.65 mph

Forgotten Era Sidecars

Stuart Digby / Darryl Sullivan

750 BSA

2m 20.4

62.31 mph

 

September 1993 (43rd International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Chris Palmer

Manton Honda

1m 58.7

73.70 mph

250cc

Lee Pullan

250 Manton Yamaha

1m 52.1

78.04 mph

400cc Supersport

Andy Murphy

400 Yamaha

1m 57.5

74.45 mph

600cc Supersport

Mark Norman

Honda

1m 54.1

76.67 mph

Junior Forgotten Era

Richard Coates

350 Yamaha

2m 00.8

72.42 mph

FII Sidecars

Dave Molyneux / Peter Hill

600 Yamaha

2m 02.0

71.70 mph

 

April 1994 (70th National)

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Mark Norman

Honda

1m 58.7

73.70 mph

Equals 125cc Lap Record

 

 

 

Senior Golden Era

Chris Palmer

Manton 500 RG Suzuki

2m 00.4

72.66 mph

 

July 1994 Cock o’ the North (71st National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

80cc

Anthony Cartwright

Eberhardt

2m 22.8

61.26 mph

125cc

Mark Norman

Honda

1m 58.6

73.76 mph

350cc Classic

Bob Jackson

250 TR Suzuki

2m 09.7

67.47 mph

500cc Classic

John Cronshaw

499 Unity BSA

2m 01.9

71.76 mph

 

Bob Heath

MK2 Seeley

2m 01.9

71.76 mph

Senior Golden Era

Chris Palmer

Manton 500 RG Suzuki

2m 00.1

72.84 mph

FII Sidecars

Rob Fisher / Mick Wynn

600 Yamaha

2m 01.4

72.06 mph

Golden Era Sidecars

Karl Wheeldon / John Dowling

970 Triumph

2m 15.2

64.70 mph

 

September 1994 (44th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Mark Norman

Honda

1m 57.5

74.45 mph

600cc Supersport

Phillip McCallen

Honda

1m 54.0

76.74 mph

1000cc 

Phillip McCallen

750 Honda RC45

1m 47.5

81.38 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

350cc Classic

Mike Hose

Garfield Honda

2m 07.0

68.88 mph

Junior Golden Era

Richard Coates

350 Yamaha

2m 00.6

72.54 mph

Senior Golden Era

Chris Palmer

Manton 500 RG Suzuki

1m 59.2

73.39 mph

FII Sidecars

Rob Fisher / Mick Wynn

600 DMR Yamaha

2m 00.4

72.66 mph

 

July 1995 Cock o’ the North (73rd National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc Supersport

Ian Knights

Yamaha

1m 53.9

76.80 mph

Senior Golden Era

Dave O’Leary

Manton 500 RG Suzuki

1m 57.1

74.71 mph

 

July 1996 Cock o’ the North (75th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Chris Palmer

Honda

1m 57.5

74.45 mph

Equals 125cc Lap Record

 

 

 

350cc Classic

Mike Hose

Honda

2m 05.5

69.71 mph

 

September 1996 (46th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Chris Palmer

Lee Rumney Honda

1m 56.0

75.41 mph

600cc

Jason Griffiths   

Morris Honda

1m 53.1

77.35 mph

250cc Classic

Bob Jackson

Peter Berwick Villiers

2m 08.4

68.13 mph

350cc Classic

Bob Heath

Fred WalmsleySeeley AJS 7R

2m 03.6

70.78 mph

500cc Classic

Bob Heath

Fred WalmsleyMKII Seeley G50

2m 01.4

72.06 mph

Junior Forgotten Era

Pete Turnbull

250 Harris Rotax

1m 59.8

73.02 mph

FII Sidecars

Ian Bell / Neil Carpenter

Windle 600 Yamaha

1m 59.8

73.02 mph

 

July 1997 Cock o’ the North (77th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

175cc-400cc Junior

Derek Welch

250 Yamaha TZM

1m 51.0

78.81 mph

750cc Classic

Bob Heath        

Fred WalmsleyMKII Seeley G50

2m 02.2

71.59 mph

 

September 1997 (47th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

125cc

Chris Palmer

Lee Rumney Honda RS

1m 55.7

75.61 mph

600cc

Gordon Whittaker           

600 HWW Honda CBR

1m 53.1

77.35 mph

Equals 600cc Lap Record

 

 

 

TT Production

David Jefferies

900 Honda CBR

1m 54.3

76.54 mph

FII Sidecars      

Ian Bell / Neil Carpenter

600 Bell Yamaha YZF

1m 58.7

73.70 mph

250 Classic

Gary Long

250 Suzuki T20

2m 07.3

68.72 mph

 

July 1998 Cock o’ the North (79th National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

FII Sidecars

Dave Molyneux / Craig Hallam

600 Honda DMR

1m 58.3

73.95 mph

 

September 1998 (48th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc

Jason Griffiths

600 Honda CBR

1m 52.0

78.11 mph

 

July 1999 Cock o’ the North (81st National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

80cc

Mick Jackson

80 Suzuki HS   

2m 18.2

63.30 mph

125cc Classic

Andy Cooper    

MBA

2m 13.4

65.58 mph

Superbike Classic

Trevor Keys

350 Yamaha TZ

2m 01.4

72.06 mph

FII Sidecars

Ian Bell / Neil Carpenter

600 Bell Yamaha

1m 57.0

74.77 mph

 

September 1999 (49th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

250cc

John McGuinness

250 Vimto Honda RS

1m 49.3

80.04 mph

600cc

David Jefferies

600 V&M Yamaha R6

1m 50.7

79.02 mph

125cc Classic

Andy Cooper

MBA

2m 12.7

65.92 mph

Superbike Classic

Dave Brown

998 P&M Kawasaki

2m 00.7

72.48 mph

FII Sidecars

Dave Molyneux / Peter Hill

600 Honda DMR

1m 56.8

74.90 mph

 

July 2000 Cock o’ the North (83rd National)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

80cc

Sandy Dranfield

80 Honda RS

2m 17.4

63.67 mph

 

September 2000 (50th Anniversary International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

80cc

Steven Lawton

80 Eberhardt GP

2m 14.5

65.04 mph

350cc Post Classic

John Woods     

350 Yamaha TZ

2m 03.5

70.83 mph

 

July 2002 Cock o’ the North

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

FII Sidecars

Dave Molyneux / Craig Hallam

600 Honda DMR

1m 56.3

75.22 mph

 

September 2002 (52nd International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

FII Sidecars

Dave Molyneux / Craig Hallam

600 Honda DMR

1m 55.9

75.48 mph

 

June 2003 Cock o’ the North

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

1000cc Production

Ryan Farquhar

1000 Harker Suzuki GSX-R

1m 50.9

78.88 mph

 

September 2003 (53rd International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc

Ian Lougher

600 Honda CBR

1m 50.7

79.02 mph

 

September 2004 (54th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc

Ryan Farquhar

600 Beta Kawasaki ZXR

1m 49.502

79.889 mph

1000cc Production

Ian Lougher      

1000 BlackhorseHonda CBR RR

1m 48.449

80.664 mph

1000cc 

Guy Martin

1000 Robinson Concrete Suzuki 1000 GSXR

1m 46.241

82.341 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

May 2005 Ian Watson Spring National

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc

Ian Lougher

600 Honda CBR RR

1m 49.062

80.095 mph

 

September 2005 (55th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

1000cc Production

Ian Lougher

1000 Honda CBR RR

1m 48.256

80.808 mph

 

September 2006 (56th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc

Guy Martin

600 AIM Yamaha R6

1m 48.139

80.896 mph

 

May 2007 Ian Watson Spring National

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Mini Twin

David Bell

650 Kawasaki Newcastle ER6

2m 00.321

72.706 mph

June 

2007 Barry Sheene Road
 Race Festival

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Lansdowne 350cc

Bill Swallow

349 FWD AJS 7R

2m 19.655

62.640 mph

Lansdowne 500cc

Vernon Glashier

500 Manx Norton

2m 09.718

67.439 mph

Classic Superbikes

Guy Martin

750 Triumph Trident

1m 59.586

73.152 mph

July 2007 Cock o’ the North

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Supermono

Alexander Hutchinson

Team GP 1 LungSimoto 450

2m 02.886

71.188 mph

September 2007 (57th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

400cc

Mick Goodings

400 Kawasaki ZX

1m 57.403

74.513 mph

600cc

Guy Martin    

600 Hydrex Honda CBR-RR

1m 47.633

81.276 mph

1000cc 

Guy Martin

1000 Hydrex Honda

1m 45.543

82.886 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

FII Sidecars Nick Crowe / Paul Knapton 600 Honda LCR 1m 55.194 75.941 mph
Supermono Alexander Hutchinson

Team GP 1 LungSimoto 450

1m 56.811 74.890 mph
Mini Twin David Bell 650 Kawasaki Newcastle ER6 1m 58.662 73.722 mph

June 2008 Barry Sheene Classic Road Race Festival

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Lansdowne 500

Chris Palmer

500 Matchless

2m 05.506

69.702 mph

Golden Era Sidecars

Rod Bellas / Geoff Knight  

750 Windle Yamaha TZ

2m 08.052

68.316 mph

July 2008 Cock o’ the North

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

400cc

Mick Goodings

400 Kawasaki ZXR

1m 56.804

74.895 mph

September 2008 (58th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

400cc

Daniel Frear

400 Kawasaki ZXR

1m 54.950

76.103 mph

600cc

Guy Martin    

600 Hydrex Honda CBR-RR

1m 47.280

81.544 mph

1000cc 

Guy Martin

1000 Hydrex HondaCBR-RR

1m 45.332

83.052 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

FII Sidecars Nick Crowe / Mark Cox 600 Honda LCR 1m 53.495 77.078 mph
Mini Twin David Bell 650 Kawasaki Newcastle ER6 1m 57.259 74.604 mph

May 2009 Barry Sheene Classic Road Race Festival

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Classic 500

Ryan Farquhar

500 Paton

1m 58.259

73.973 mph

Classic Superbikes

Ryan Farquhar

500 Paton

1m 57.379

74.528 mph

July 2009 Cock o’ the North

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Mini Twin

David Bell

650 Kawasaki Newcastle ER6

1m 57.111

74.695 mph

September 2009 (59th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

400cc

Daniel Frear

400 RMKD Kawasaki ZXR

1m 52.851

77.518 mph

600cc

Ian Lougher   

600 Black Horse Yamaha R6

1m 47.181

81.619 mph

1000cc 

Guy Martin

1000 Hydrex HondaCBR-RR

1m 45.036

83.286 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

Mini Twin Ryan Farquhar 650 KMR Kawasaki ER6 1m 53.335 77.187 mph

July 2010 Barry Sheene Classic Road Race Festival

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Classic 500

Olie Linsdell

500 Paton

1m 57.516

74.441 mph

September 2010 (60th International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

600cc

Ian Hutchinson

600 Padgett's Honda CBR-RR

1m 46.723

81.969 mph

1000cc 

Ryan Farquhar

1000 KMR Kawasaki ZX10

1m 44.932

83.368 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

July 2011 Barry Sheene Classic Road Race Festival

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Classic Superbike

Ryan Farquhar

1000 Suzuki XR69

1m 56.904

74.831 mph

September 2011 (61st International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Mini Twin (Super Twin)

Ryan Farquhar

650 KMR Kawasaki ER6

1m 53.042

77.387 mph

July 2012 Cock o’ the North

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Mini Twin (Super Twin)

Ryan Farquhar

650 KMR Kawasaki ER6

1m 51.778

78.262 mph

July 2013 Cock o’ the North

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Mini Twin (Super Twin)

Ivan Lintin

650 Kawasaki ER6

1m 50.048

79.493 mph

600cc

Dean Harrison

600 Yamaha R6

1m 46.706

81.982 mph

September 2013 (63rd International Gold Cup)

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

1000cc 

Guy Martin

1000 Tyco TAS Suzuki

1m 44.269

83.898 mph

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

June 2014 Barry Sheene Classic Road Race Festival

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Classic Superbike

Dean Harrison

750 Kawasaki ZXR

1m 50.869

78.904 mph

Current Oliver’s Mount Class Lap Records

 

 

 

Class

Rider

Machine

Time

Speed

Date

80cc

Steven Lawton

80 Eberhardt GP

2m 14.5

65.04 mph

09 Sept 2000

125cc

Chris Palmer

Honda

1m 55.7

75.61 mph

20 Sept 1997

250cc

JohnMcGuinness

Vimto Honda RS

1m 49.3

80.04 mph

12 Sept 1999

400cc

Daniel Frear

400 RMKD Kawasaki ZXR

1m 52.851

77.518 mph

21 Sept 2009

600cc

Dean Harrison

600 Bell Yamaha R6

1m 46.706

81.982 mph

20 July 2013

1000cc 

Guy Martin

1000 Tyco TAS Suzuki

1m 44.269

83.898 mph

14 Sept 2013

Outright Course Lap Record

 

 

 

 

1000cc Production

Ian Lougher

1000 Honda CBR RR

1m 48.256

80.808 mph

17 Sept 2005

FII Sidecars

Nick Crowe / Mark Cox

600 Honda LCR

1m 53.495

77.078 mph

21 Sept 2008

Classic 125

Andy Cooper

MBA

2m 12.7

65.92 mph

11 Sept 1999

Classic 250

Gary Long

250 Suzuki T20

2m 07.3

68.72 mph

14 Sept 2005

Classic 350

Bob Heath

Fred Walmsley Seeley AJS 7R

2m 03.6

70.78 mph

22 Sept 1996

Classic 500

Olie Linsdell

500 Paton

1m 57.516

74.441 mph

04 July 2010

Classic Superbike

Dean Harrison

750 Kawasaki ZXR

1m 50.869

78.904 mph

22 June 2014

Lansdowne 350

Bill Swallow

349 FWD AJS 7R

2m 19.655

62.640 mph

23 June 2007

Lansdowne 500

Chris Palmer

500 Matchless

2m 05.506

69.702 mph

22 June 2008

Junior Golden Era

Pete Turnbull

250 Harris Rotax

1m 59.8

73.02 mph

06 July 1996

Senior Golden Era

Dave O’Leary

Manton 500 RG Suzuki

1m 57.1

74.71 mph

02 July 1995

Golden Era Sidecars

Rod Bellas / Geoff Knight

750 Windle Yamaha TZ

2m 08.052

68.316 mph

22 June 2008

Single Cylinder  (Supermono)

Alexander Hutchinson

Team GP 1 LungSimoto 450

1m 56.811

74.890 mph

16 Sept 2007

Twin Cylinder

David Jefferies

851 Ducati

1m 57.9

74.20 mph

07 July 1991

Mini Twin (Super Twin)

Ivan Lintin

650 Kawasaki ER6

1m 50.048

79.121 mph

21 July 2013

 

TICKET HOTLINE 01723 373000MONDAY - FRIDAY 9:30am to 4:00pm